atletizmdunyasi.com: Home Page

Complete squads for Marakech

5 Eylül 2014, 13:06

Moroccan city Marakech's Grand Stadium will be host to IAAF Intercontinental Cup at 13-14 September. Four continental teams are ready to compete in big stage.

Complete squads for Marakech Marakech will welcome world's athletics stars in 13-14 September to hosting IAAF's premium Intercontinental Cup event. After this year's IAAF World Challenge meeting and African Championhships, the Grand Stadium of Marakech will stage one of the biggest athletics competition of the year. Four continental teams will compete there to clinch season-finale. Americas, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Africa teams unveiled in last two weeks and all the squad members waiting to compete in high-class field.

Here is all-athletes list to compete in Marakech 2014:

EUROPE
Men
100m: James Dasaolu (GBR), Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
200m: Lemaitre, Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
400m: Martyn Rooney (GBR), Donald Sanford (ISR)
800m: Mark English (IRL), Adam Kszczot (POL)
1500m: Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
3000m: Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE), Richard Ringer (GER)
5000m: Ali Kaya (TUR), Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
3000m steeplechase: Ivan Lukyanov (RUS), Krystian Zalewski (POL)
110m hurdles: William Sharman (GBR), Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
400m hurdles: Kariem Hussein (SUI), Rasmus Magi (EST)
High jump: Bogdan Bondarenko (UKR), Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Pawel Wojciechowski (POL)
Long jump: Kafetien Gomis (FRA), Greg Rutherford (GBR)
Triple jump: Lyukman Adams (RUS), Benjamin Compaore (FRA)
Shot put: Tomasz Majewski (POL), David Storl (GER)
Discus: Gerd Kanter (EST), Robert Urbanek (POL)
Hammer: Pawel Fajdek (POL), Krisztian Pars (HUN)
Javelin: Antti Ruuskanen (FIN), Vitezslav Vesely (CZE)
4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR), James Ellington (GBR), Richard Kilty (GBR), Danny Talbot (GBR)
4x400m: Jakub Krzewina (POL), Rooney, Sanford, Conrad Williams (GBR)
Reserves: Antonio Abadia (ESP), Ilya Shkurenev (RUS)
Women
100m: Dafne Schippers (NED), Myriam Soumare (FRA)
200m: Schippers, Soumare
400m: Libania Grenot (ITA), Olha Zemlyak (UKR)
800m: Marina Arzamasova (BLR), Lynsey Sharp (GBR)
1500m: Sifan Hassan (NED), Renata Plis (POL)
3000m: Meraf Bahta (SWE), Susan Kuijken (NED)
5000m: Clemence Calvin (FRA), Jo Pavey (GBR)
3000m steeplechase: Charlotta Fougberg (SWE), Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR)
100m hurdles: Tiffany Porter (GBR), Cindy Roleder (GER)
400m hurdles: Eilidh Child (GBR), Anna Titimets (UKR)
High jump: Maria Kuchina (RUS), Ana Simic (CRO)
Pole vault: Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (RUS), Liza Ryzih (GER)
Long jump: Eloyse Lesueur (FRA), Ivana Spanovic (SRB)
Triple jump: Olga Saladukha (UKR), Ekaterina Koneva (RUS)
Shot put: Evgeniia Kolodko (RUS), Christina Schwanitz (GER)
Discus: Sandra Perkovic (CRO), Melina Robert-Michon (FRA)
Hammer: Martina Hrasnova (SVK), Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)
Javelin: Barbora Spotakova (CZE), Linda Stahl (GER)
4x100m: Desiree Henry (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Anyika Onuora (GBR), Asha Philip (GBR)
4x400m: Grenot, Malgorzata Holub (POL), Indira Terrero (ESP), Olha Zemlyak (UKR)
Reserves: Elena Korobkina (RUS), Antoinette Nana Djimou (FRA)

AMERICAS
Men
100m: Mike Rodgers (USA), Richard Thompson (TTO)
200m: Rasheed Dwyer (JAM), Alonso Edward (PAN)
400m: LaShawn Merritt (USA), Luguelin Santos (DOM)
800m: Duane Solomon (USA), Wesley Vazquez (PUR)
1500m: Leo Manzano (USA), Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (CAN)
3000m: Bernard Lagat (USA), Carlos Antonio dos Santos (BRA)
5000m: Andrew Bumbalough (USA), Ivan Lopez (CHI)
3000m steeplechase: Matt Hughes (CAN), Evan Jager (USA)
110m hurdles: Ronnie Ash (USA), Yodan O’Farrill (CUB)
400m hurdles: Javier Culson (PUR), Michael Tinsley (USA)
High jump: Derek Drouin (CAN), Erik Kynard (USA)
Pole vault: Augusto Dutra (BRA), Mark Hollis (USA)
Long jump: Will Claye (USA), Luis Rivera (MEX)
Triple jump: Claye, Jonathan Silva (BRA)
Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), O’Dayne Richards (JAM)
Discus: Jorge Fernandez (CUB), Jason Morgan (JAM)
Hammer: Roberto Janet (CUB), Kibwe Johnson (USA)
Javelin: Tim Glover (USA), Keshorn Walcott (TTO)
4x100m: Nesta Carter (JAM), Kim Collins (SKN), Rodgers, Thompson
4x400m: Chris Brown (BAH), Merritt, Gil Roberts (USA), Santos
Women
100m: Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO), Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
200m: Joanna Atkins (USA), Anthoniqu Strachan (BAH)
400m: Francena McCorory (USA), Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
800m: Sahily Diago (CUB), Ajee Wilson (USA)
1500m: Shannon Rowbury (USA), Nicole Sifuentes (CAN)
3000m: Gabe Grunewald (USA), Jessica O’Connell (CAN)
5000m: Brenda Flores (MEX), Katie Mackey (USA)
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn (USA), Jessica Furlan (CAN)
100m hurdles: Dawn Harper Nelson (USA), Lavonne Idlette (DOM)
400m hurdles: Kori Carter (USA), Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
High jump: Chaunte Lowe (USA), Levern Spencer (LCA)
Pole vault: Fabiana Murer (BRA), Jenn Suhr (USA)
Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta (USA), Christabel Nettey (CAN)
Triple jump: Caterine Ibarguen (COL), Kimberly Williams (JAM)
Shot put: Cleopatra Borel (TTO), Michelle Carter (USA)
Discus: Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA), Yaime Perez (CUB)
Hammer: Amanda Bingson (USA), Sultana Frizell (CAN)
Javelin: Liz Gleadle (CAN), Kara Patterson (USA)
4x100m: Ahye, Atkins, Bartoletta, Campbell-Brown, Samantha Henry-Robinson (JAM)
4x400m: Christine Day (JAM), McCorory, Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM), Williams-Mills

ASIA-PACIFIC
Men
100m: Femi Ogunode (QAT), Zhang Peimeng (CHN)
200m: Masafumi Naoki (JPN), Ogunode
400m: Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN), Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA)
800m: Abdulrahman Musaeb Bala (QAT), Jeffrey Riseley (AUS)
1500m: Benson Seurei (BRN), Nick Willis (NZL)
3000m: Aweke Ayalew (BRN), Willis
5000m: Zane Robertson (NZL), Albert Rop (BRN)
3000m steeplechase: Ali Abubaker Kamal (QAT), John Koech (BRN)
110m hurdles: Abdulaziz Al-Mandeel (KUW), Xie Wenjun (CHN)
400m hurdles: Michael Cochrane (NZL), Takayuki Kishimoto (JPN)
High jump: Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT), Zhang Guowei (CHN)
Pole vault: Joel Pocklington (AUS), Xue Changrui (CHN)
Long jump: Henry Frayne (AUS), Li Jinzhe (CHN)
Triple jump: Cao Shuo (CHN), Renjith Maheswary (IND)
Shot put: Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi (KSA), Tom Walsh (NZL)
Discus: Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi (KSA), Benn Harradine (AUS)
Hammer: Mohammed Ali Al-Zankawi (KUW), Dilshod Nazarov (TJK)
Javelin: Joshua Robinson (AUS), Ivan Zaytsev (UZB)
4x100m: Masaharu Mori (JPN), Masafumi Naoki (JPN), Yu Onabuta (JPN), Kazuma Oseto (JPN), Kotaro Taniguchi (JPN)
4x400m: Yuzo Kanemaru (JPN), Takamasa Kitagawa (JPN), Naoki Kobayashi (JPN), Julian Jrummi Walsh (JPN), Kaisei Yui (JPN)
Women
100m: Melissa Breen (AUS), Olga Safronova (KAZ)
200m: Breen, Safronova
400m: Louise Jones (NZL), Anneliese Rubie (AUS)
800m: Tintu Luka (IND), Angela Smit (NZL)
1500m: Mimi Belete (BRN), Melissa Duncan (AUS)
3000m: Belete, Duncan
5000m: Tejitu Daba (BRN), Eloise Wellings (AUS)
3000m steeplechase: Ruth Jebet (BRN), Genevieve Lacaze (AUS)
100m hurdles: Ayako Kimura (JPN), Sally Pearson (AUS)
400m hurdles: Kemi Adekoya (BRN), Lauren Wells (AUS)
High jump: Sarah Cowley (NZL), Svetlana Radzivil (UZB)
Pole vault: Alana Boyd (AUS), Li Ling (CHN)
Long jump: Margaret Gayen (AUS), Lu Minjia (CHN)
Triple jump: Linda Leverton (AUS), Li Yanmei (CHN)
Shot put: Valerie Adams (NZL), Gong Lijiao (CHN)
Discus: Dani Samuels (AUS), Yang Yanbo (CHN)
Hammer: Wang Zheng (CHN), second athlete TBC
Javelin: Kimberley Mickle (AUS), Zhang Li (CHN)
4x100m: Yuki Jimbo (JPN), Yuki Miyazawa (JPN), Mizuki Nakamura (JPN), Maho Takamori (JPN), Tomoka Tsuchihashi (JPN)
4x400m: Kendra Hubbard (AUS), Lyndsay Pekin (AUS), Anneliese Rubie (AUS), Jessica Thornton (AUS), Lauren Wells (AUS)

AFRICA
Men
100m: Hua Wilfred Koffi (CIV), Mark Jelks (NGR)
200m: Koffi, Isaac Makwala (BOT)
400m: Makwala, Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
800m: Nijel Amos (BOT), Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1500m: Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI), Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3000m: Caleb Ndiku (KEN), Abrar Osman Adem (ERI)
5000m: Amlosom Tesfalset Nguse (ERI), Isiah Koech (KEN)
3000m steeplechase: Jairus Birech (KEN), Chala Beyo Techo (ETH)
110m hurdles: Tyron Akins (NGR), Ruan de Vries (RSA)
400m hurdles: Cornel Fredericks (RSA), Cristian Morton (NGR)
High jump: Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT), Fernand Djoumessi (CMR)
Pole vault: Cheyne Rahme (RSA), Amine Mohamed Romdhana (TUN)
Long jump: Zack Visser (RSA), Robert Martey (GHA)
Triple jump: Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA), Tosin Oke (NGR)
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (RSA), Franck Owaka (CGO)
Discus: Victor Hogan (RSA), Stephen Mozia (NGR)
Hammer: Mostafa Mohamed Hesham (EGY), Chris Harmse (RSA)
Javelin: Julius Yego (KEN), Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY)
4x100m: Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR), Jelks, Edward Mozavous (NGR), Joseph Obinna Metu (NGR)
4x400m: Saviour Kombe (ZAM), Makwala, Boniface Mucheru (KEN), Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
Reserve: Larbi Bourrada (ALG)
Women
100m: Blessing Okagbare (NGR), Marie Jose Ta Lou (CIV)
200m: Ta Lou, Dominique Duncan (NGR)
400m: Folashade Abugan (NGR), Kabange Mupopo (ZAM)
800m: Eunice Sum (KEN), Tigist Assefa (ETH)
1500m: Hellen Obiri (KEN), Dawit Seyaum (ETH)
3000m: Genzebe Dibaba (ETH), Janet Kisa (KEN)
5000m: Almaz Ayana (ETH), Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)
3000m steeplechase: Hiwot Ayalew (ETH), Salima Alami Alouali (MAR)
100m hurdles: Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA), Marthe Koala (BUR)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (RSA), Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR)
High jump: Rhizlane Siba (MAR), Basant Mosaad Mohamed Hassane (EGY)
Pole vault: Syrine Balti (TUN), Nisrin Dinar (MAR)
Long jump: Ese Brume (NGR), Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR)
Triple jump: Nkouindjin, Nadia Eke (GHA)
Shot put: Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR), Chinwe Okoro (NGR)
Discus: Okoro, Amina El Moudden (MAR)
Hammer: Laetitia Bambara (BUR), Amy Sene (SEN)
Javelin: Sunette Viljoen (RSA), Mary Zutah Nartey (GHA)
4x100m: Okagbare, Ta Lou, Duncan, Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Justine Palframan (RSA)
4x400m: Abugan, Mupopo, Patience George (NGR), Ada Favour Benjamin (NGR)
atletizmdunyasi.com
Share:
Other News:
24 records in 23 months!

24 records in 23 months!

Cheerful schoolgirl Mizgin Ay broke latest remaining girls’ youth mark on the list...
Seb’s four thinkin’

Seb’s four thinkin’

IAAF’s presidential candidate Seb Coe summarized his main focuses on future athletics.
Comment Add
 
 
Comments
Bu habere henüz yorum yapılmamış.
last issue

Atletizm Dunyasi Magazine
Current Issue


Special issue / 12. issue

Long distance Running, Best courses, Istanbul Marathon Preview, Ismail Akcay interview
Details >
2017 PERFORMANCE LIST
Men Women >
100 metres Sydney Siame 9.88
200 metres Akani Simbine 19.95 A
400 metres Steven Gardiner 44.26
800 metres Clayton Murphy 1:43.60
1500 metres Josh Kerr 3:35.99
5000 metres Brett Robinson 13:22.93
10000 metres Abbabiya Simbassa 28:03.83
Half Marathon Bedan Karoki Muchiri 59:10
Marathon Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich 2:03:58
3000 metres steeplechase Getnet Wale 8:25.28
110 metres hurdles Yordan L. OFarrill 13.33
400 metres hurdles Abderrahaman Samba 48.31 A
Shot put Ryan Crouser 22.15
Discus throw Fedrick Dacres 68.88
Hammer throw Pawel Fajdek 81.39
Javelin throw Ioánnis Kiriazís 88.01
Decathlon Lindon Victor 8472
20 km race walk Kaihua Wang 1:17:54
50 km race walk Håvard Haukenes 3:43:40
4x100 m relay Canada 38.15
4x400 m relay Empire Athletics 3:00.92
ad tv twitter facebook rss phone